Royal Oak Art Fair

ROYAL OAK 42nd ANNUAL OUTDOOR ART FAIR

The 42nd Annual Outdoor Art Fair will be held Saturday, July 7 and Sunday, July 8, in the beautiful setting of Memorial Park, at the corner of Woodward Avenue and 13 Mile in Royal Oak. Fair hours are 10 am to 6 pm Saturday, and 10 am to 5 pm Sunday.

Over 100 Michigan and out of state artists will be selling original art work for your home, office, or as a gift. An exciting variety of art offered by these juried artists include ceramics, painting/prints, fiber arts, jewelry, photography, sculpture, wood, glass, leather, and mixed media. A variety of food items will be available.

The Art Fair is sponsored by the Royal Oak Department of Recreation & Public Service and the Royal Oak Arts Council.

Rain or shine, make it a fun day at Royal Oak’s 42nd Annual Outdoor Art Fair.

Camping in Michigan

I was raised camping every summer, so it is something that I really enjoy and always encourage people to give it a try if they haven’t done it before; there are so many fun things that go with camping and so many great family memories to be made. Michigan has so many wonderful state parks that offer great camping and beautiful scenery. Now, the Department of Natural Resources is offering a First Time Campers Program to help people try it out. For $20, a program member gets 2 nights at select state parks, a park ranger to help you set up camp and make a fire and Gander Mountain provides the following gear to be lent to you:
tent ∗
tarp ∗
flashlight ∗
lantern ∗
stove ∗
(4) hot dog /marshmallow cookers ∗
(2) fishing poles ∗
*These items are lent to you by Gander Mountain and are to be returned.

This is a great way to try out camping without the expense of purchasing all of the items in the beginning. Check out the First Time Campers Program for complete information.

Holland Tulip Festival

The annual Tulip Time Festival in Holland is quickly approaching. Festival dates are May 5-12, but due to warmer-than-usual temperatures in Michigan this spring, the tulips are expected to be in peaking in mid April. The Tulip Time Festival website is encouraging Tulip lovers to “Come Early For The Tulips, Come Back For The Festival!”

During the Festival, there is a luncheon with Governor Snyder (tickets are still available) and the Art in Bloom Competition that is held by Holland Area Arts Council. You’ll also find a parade, lots of music, and Dutch Heritage festivities.

For more information, please visit: The Tulip Time website.

Michigan’s 175th Birthday

January 26th is Michigan’s 175th birthday! On January 26, 1837 President Andrew Jackson signed a bill declaring Michigan the 26th state of the union.
In honor of this special occasion, here are some facts about this great state from www.michigan.gov.

State Name: Michigan
Name Origin: Derived from the Indian word Michigama, meaning great or large lake.
Nickname: Wolverine State
Statehood: Jan. 26, 1837 (26th)
Capital: Lansing, since 1847; prior to that, Detroit.
State Motto: Si quaeris peninsulam amoenam circumspice, which translates, “If you seek a pleasant peninsula, look about you.”
Flower: Apple Blossom
Bird: Robin
Tree: White Pine
Stone: Petoskey Stone
Gem: Chlorastrolite
Fish: Brook Trout
Soil: Kalkaska Soil Series
Reptile: Painted Turtle
Game Mammal: White-tailed Deer
Wildflower: Dwarf Lake Iris
Fossil: Mastodon

I knew we had a state flower, tree, reptile, etc. But, I did not know we had a state soil! You learn something new everyday!

To celebrate Michigan’s 175th birthday, look around you and enjoy the natural beauty that surrounds us all! Turn your porch lights on Thursday night so Michigan shines brightly for all to see!

Woodward Dream Cruise

Each year the Woodward Dream Cruise draws a large crowd of car enthusiasts from all over the country. Over one million people will soon begin pouring into the Metro Detroit area to participate in the Dream Cruise. Some will bring their cars to drive and show off – others will bring chairs to sit and admire all the cars as they creep up and down Woodward. This is the one time a year that people happily insert themselves into a gigantic traffic jam – and love every second of it!

This year the Woodward Dream Cruise is on August 20, 2011. The Cruise runs from 9am to 9pm.
For for information on the Woodward Dream Cruise, please visit:
www.woodwarddreamcruise.com

Royal Oak Outdoor Art Fair

If you are in the Royal Oak area this weekend, you should check out the 40th Annual Outdoor Art Fair. The art fair will be held at Memorial Park (Corner of Woodward Avenue & 13 Mile Road) on Saturday, July 9, 10am – 6:00pm & Sunday, July 10, 10am – 5:00pm.

One hundred artists will be displaying an exciting variety of art which include ceramics, painting/prints, fiber arts, jewelry, photography, sculpture, wood, glass, leather, and mixed media.